CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Kieran MacSweeney
Challs International Ltd.
PO Box 7
Ipswich, Suffolk 1P7 6DH
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of “Bin Buddies Lemon Antibac Wipes” from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. MacSweeney:

In your ruling request dated February 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submission indicates that the “Bin Buddies Lemon Antibac Wipes” (Ref: 4719) are used for bin cleaning and not advised against personal care use. The product at issue is described as white colored, non-woven material (cleaning wipe), impregnated with benzalkonium chloride and other substances. Benzalkonium chloride is an aromatic surfactant, which serves as an anti-bacterial chemical agent. The cleaning wipe acts as a carrier for the cleaning solution. The applicable subheading for the “Bin Buddies Lemon Antibac Wipes” will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division